FACT SHEET/FAQ
[…] We encourage anyone who is cited for a violation of the Director’s order to stand strong and fight it.
8. Can Public Schools Require Masks?
Public Schools are run by the government and are therefore in a different situation than a private entity. Any time the government acts it must be able to cite to where it obtains its authority to act. In Michigan, the Public School Code outlines the powers and duties of schools and school districts. MCL 380.11a(3)(b) specifically confers the authority to every school district to provide “for the safety and welfare of pupils while at school or a school sponsored activity or while en-route to or from school or a school sponsored activity.”
This means that schools have the authority to implement policies to protect the “safety and welfare” of students. School Districts are using this authority to implement COVID-19 policies, including masks. This power is not absolute and anything the school does must comply with the law.